What is National Small Business Week (NSBW)?

Every year since 1963, the President of the United States has issued a proclamation announcing National Small Business Week, which recognizes the critical contributions of America’s entrepreneurs and small business owners.

More than half of Americans either own or work for a small business, and they create about two out of every three new jobs in the U.S. each year.

As part of National Small Business Week, the U.S. Small Business Administration takes the opportunity to highlight the impact of outstanding entrepreneurs, small business owners, and others from all 50 states and U.S. territories. Every day, they’re working to grow small businesses, create 21st century jobs, drive innovation, and increase America’s global competitiveness.

America’s SBDC is a resource partner of the Small Business Administration and a proud Co-Sponsor of National Small Business Week.

Facebook Live Event!

Start, Grow, Succeed
Insider’s Secrets from America’s Leading Small Business Guru and America’s SBDC network

In honor of National Small Business Week,
we are featuring the expertise of our talented SBDC consultants and partnering with long-time SBDC network supporter Rhonda Abrams for a Facebook Live event for National Small Business Week.

Read Rhonda’s article about the Facebook Live event in USA Today: “Great advice will be easy to get on Small Business Week”

NSBW News

President Trump Proclaims Small Business Week April 29 – May 5. Read all about it.

Senate Passes Risch, Cardin Resolution Designating April 29 – May 5 as “National Small Business Week.” Read all about it.

National Small Business Week Greeting from Congressman Steve Chabot, Chairman of the House Small Business Committee. See it here.

Florida SBDC at UCF Client Named 2018 SBA National Exporter of the Year. Read all about it.

America’s SBDCs and SBDC Clients Recognized at National Small Business Week in Washington, D.C. Read all about it.

NSBW Awards

During National Small Business Week, SBA recognizes outstanding partners, entrepreneurs and small business owners from all across the 50 states and U.S. territories. Award Categories Include: Awards to SBA Resource Partners; Phoenix Awards for Disaster Recovery; Exporter of the Year; Federal Procurement Awards; Small Business Persons of the Year. Click here for a list of the 2018 National Winners, and click here for bios, pictures and more.

Awards Ceremony(See pictures of the Awards Ceremony here)

NSBW Awards

Meet the SBDC and SBDC Client Winners!

NATIONAL WINNERS

Rebecca Fyffe, President, Landmark Pest Management – National Small Business Person of the Year Award – Illinois SBDC

Serenity Gardner, COO, and Jason Gardner, VP of Marketing, SeaDek, National Small Business Exporter of the Year Award – Florida SBDC at University of Central Florida.

Janice Goldsmith Jucker, President, and Robert Brian Jucker, Vice President, Three Brothers Bakery, Inc., Phoenix Award for Outstanding Small Business Disaster Recovery – America’s SBDC – Texas Gulf Coast Network

Christopher Carl Weil, President & Owner, Weil Construction, Inc., Prime Contractor of the Year – New Mexico SBDC

Brad Lewis, Corporate Director of Supplier Diversity, Hensel Phelps Construction Co., Dwight D. Eisenhower Award for Excellence – Colorado SBDC

Boulder, Colorado SBDC, National SBDC Excellence and Innovation Award

DISTRICT, STATE & REGIONAL WINNERS

Alaska SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Lori Brewer, President, Caffe D’arte

Colorado SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Margot Langstaff, Managing Parner & Co-Owner, Elisa Hamill, Managing Partner & Co-Owner, LifeHealth

Connecticut SBDC – Home-Based Business of the Year (State Winner), Linda Longobardi, Owner, ReGift the Wrap, LLC
Connecticut SBDC – Manufacturer of the Year (Region Winner), Brian Weinstein, President, CHAPCO, Inc.
Connecticut SBDC – Microenterprise of the Year  (State Winner), Stephanie Toise, Owner, At One, LLC
Connecticut SBDC – Minority-Owned Business of the Year (State Winner), Mary Ortiz, Owner, Borinquen Bakery, LLC

Florida SBDC at Florida Gulf Coast University – Small Business Person of the Year (District Winner), Anais Badia, Chief Medical Officer and Owner, Florida Skin Center
Florida SBDC at Florida International University – Young Entrepreneur of the Year (State Winner), Luisa Santos, Founder, Lulu’s Nitrogen Ice Cream
Florida SBDC at Florida International University – Small Business Advocate of the Year (State Winner), Orlando Espinosa, Co-Founder, Emineo Media
Florida SBDC at Florida International University – Community Partner of the Year (State Winner), Miami Bayside Foundation
Florida SBDC at University of North Florida
– Small Business Exporter of the Year (District Winner), Carlton Smith, COO, Heavy Equipment Resources of Florida
Florida SBDC at University of North Florida – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Michael Zaffaroni, Owner, Liberty Landscape Supply
Florida SBDC at University of North Florida – Veteran-Owned Small Business of the Year (State Winner), Barbara Kent, Owner, Buy-Gones
Florida SBDC at University of North Florida – Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year (State Winner), Heather Bennett, Owner, Paisley Grace Designs
Florida SBDC at University of North Florida – Small Business Advocate of the Year (District Winner), Bernard Dandridge, SBA/USDA Loan Specialist, Florida Capital Bank
Florida SBDC at University of North Florida – Community Partner of the Year (District Winner), accepting on behalf of Jacksonville Transportation Authority, Ken Middleton, Sr. Manager, Diversity and Equity Program
Florida SBDC at University of South Florida
– Minority-Owned Small Business of the Year (State Winner), Brian Butler, President and CEO, Vistra Communications
Florida SBDC at University of West Florida – Minority-Owned Small Business of the Year (District Winner), Morris Jarmon, Sr., President, Island Air Express, LLC

Georgia SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Peter Dugas, President & CFO, Tanya Barr Dugas, CEO, technical Services Audio Visual (TSAV)

Idaho SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), September Myers, President & CEO, Sundance Consulting Inc.

Kansas SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), David Sasson, President & CEO, OverstockArt.com

Kentucky SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Lesme J. Romero, Owner & Manager, Lexington Pasta / Lexington Pasta Garage

Maine SBDC at Coastal Enterprises, Inc. – Micro-Enterprise of the Year (Region Winner), David Jacobson, Owner, David Jacobson Glass
Maine SBDC at Norther Maine Development Commission – SBDC Exscellence and Innovation Center Award (State Winner), Joshua Nadeau, Center Director & Business Advisor, Maine SBDC at Northern Maine Development Commission

Maryland SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Tammy Beideman, Owner, Sweet Elizabeth Jane

Massachusetts SBDC Export Center – Exporter of the Year (State Winner), Kevin McLaughlin, CEO, Flexco Concepts
Massachusetts SBDC Southeast Regional Office
– SBDC Excellence and Innovation Center Award (Region Winner)
Massachusetts SBDC Western Regional Office – Microenterprise of the Year (State Winner), Mikki Lessard and Nancy Feth, Owners, Simply Grace

Minnesota SBDC, South Central Regional Center – Encore Entrepreneur of the Year (State Winner), Mark Johnson, Owner, Artisan Restorations, LLC
Minnesota SBDC, Southwest Regional Center – Minority-Owned Small Business of the Year (State Winner), Sergio Espinoza, Owner, E & H Piping, LLC
Minnesota SBDC, Southeast Regional Center – Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year (State Winner), Karen Schaar, Owner, Roca Climbing and Fitness, Inc.
Minnesota SBDC, Central Regional Center – SBDC Excellence and Innovation Center Award (State Winner), Barry Kirchoff, Regional Director
Minnesota SBDC, Northeast Regional Center – Minority Small Business Champion of the Year (State Winner), Mary Lundeen, Business Consultant

Mississippi SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Barbara and Tim Alamsha, Owners, Rock U 2

Nebraka BDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Mark Anthony Santo, President, Mark VII Enterprises Inc.

New Mexico SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner and National 2nd Runner-Up), Jasper Riddle, President & Winemaker, Noisy Water Winery & Cellars.

New York SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Snehal (Raj) Dayanidhan Thakkar, President & CEO, FOREsight Finanial Services for Good
New York – Staten Island SBDC
– Jeffrey Butland Family-Owned Business of the Year (District Winner), Thomas and Frank Scarangelo, Owners, Scaran Oil Services Co., Inc.

Ohio SBDC at Kent State Tuscarawas – SBDC Excellence and Innovation Center Award (District Winner)
Ohio SBDC at Ohio University – SBDC Excellence and Innovation Center Award (Region Winner)
Ohio SBDC at Wright State University – Exporter of the Year (Region Winner), Rob Dalton, President, SAS Automation

Pennsylvania – Bucknell University SBDC – Eastern Pennsylvania Young Entrepreneur of the Year (District Winner), Nicholas Gilson, Founder and CEO, Gilson Snowboard & Ski Co.

South Carolina SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Ronald David (Dave) McNeil, Owner & CEO, Hannah Solar Government Services (HSGS), LLC

Tennessee SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Joseph Powers, Owner, Green Cube Solutions, LLC

Texas – South-West Texas Border SBDC Network – SBDC @ El Paso Community College– Women in Business Champion of the Year (District Winner), Virginia Price, Founder and Owner, Genesis 21

Washington – Highline SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Danny House, Owner, Dan the Sausageman
Washington – Omak SBDC – Family-Owned Small Business of the Year (State Winner), Melinda Kelsey and Korrie Bourn, Owners, Melbourn Insurance Agency
Washington – South Puget Sound Community College SBDC – Encore Entrepreneur of the Year (State Winner), Ross and Trivonna Irwin, Owners, Cabinets by Trivonna
Washington – Vancouver SBDC – Veteran-Owned Small Business of the Year (State Winner), Tony Curtis, Owner, Current Home Technologies

West Virginia – Charleston Center – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner and National 1st Runner-Up), Douglas Tate, President & CEO, Alpha Technologies, Inc.
West Virginia – Bluefield State College Center 
– Small Business Champion of the Year (District Winner), Christy Laxton, Executive Director, Wyoming County EDA
West Virginia – Eastern Panhandle Center 
– Minority-Owned Small Business of the Year (District Winner), Mike McKechnie, President, Mountain View Solar
West Virginia – Eastern WV CTC Center 
– Encore Entrepreneur of the Year (District Winner), Christa and Roger Johnson, Owners, Screech Owl Brewing
West Virginia – Huntington SBDC 
– Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year (District Winner), Kimberly Baker, Owner, River and Rail Bakery
West Virginia – Upshur County EDA Center 
– Young Entrepreneur of the Year (District Winner), Aaron Harris, Owner, Aaron Harris Auction Services
West Virginia – West Virginia SBDC 
– Exporter of the Year (Region Winner), Luke Diserio, CEO, American Muscle Docks & Fabrication, LLC
West Virginia – WVU-Parkersburg SBDC 
– Family-Owned Small Business of the Year (District Winner), Cason and Bill Edwards, RKE Corporation

Wyoming SBDC – Small Business Person of the Year (State Winner), Tyler Reed Miller, President, Earth Work Solutions

NSBW Virtual Conference

NSBW Events

Participate in this free, online conference to listen to practiced advice on current business strategies, meet other business owners, and chat with industry experts! The Virtual Conference offers all the best parts of an in-person conference, but without the hassle of traveling. Learn more.

Find out what your local SBDC is doing to celebrate NSBW – click here to contact them.