National Small Business Week – #SBDC Winners – #DreamSmallBiz

Tee-RoweAmerica’s SBDC is excited to announce that the Charleston Small Business Development Center in South Carolina and three SBDC clients from around the country were acknowledged and awarded at this year’s National Small Business Week. National Small Business Week honors America’s 28 million small businesses and their entrepreneurial, innovative and resilient spirit that serves as the backbone of the American economy.

In making the announcement, SBA Administrator Maria Contreras-Sweet said: “It is my distinct pleasure and honor to announce the 54 winners from across the U.S. and her territories.  These small business owners represent the best of the best and showcase daily their entrepreneurial spirit and what it takes to be successful in today’s evolving and competitive business environment.”

“Small Business Development Centers don’t just help entrepreneurs and growing businesses — they help create success, they help people realize their dreams. SBDC impact can be seen in the number of businesses starting and growing and creating jobs all across America. National recognition of our clients’ success is just the icing on the cake. At America’s SBDC we are proud to represent a national network that does such great work, and especially proud of all the winners and finalists,” said Charles “Tee” Rowe, America’s SBDC President & CEO.

The national SBDC winner and national SBDC client winners & finalists listed below were invited to a recognition ceremony at the Smithsonian and the Institute of Peace on May 1st & 2nd.

NATIONAL WINNERS

2016 Small Business Development Center Excellence & Innovation Winner
Charleston Area Small Business Development Center
North Charleston, South Carolina
Tom Lauria, Director

2016 Phoenix Award for Outstanding Small Business Disaster Recovery
Stephen and Maryann Piazza, Owners, Majestic Vending and Services
(New York SBDC)

2016 Exporter of the Year

Mr. David Bello, Sr., President and Mr. John Hartnett, VP Global Business Development, Endoscopy Replacement Parts, Inc.
(Florida SBDC)

8(a) Graduate
Diana Lewis Jackson , President & CEO of Action Facilities Management, Inc.
(West Virginia SBDC) 

NATIONAL FINALISTS

2016 Small Business Development Center Excellence & Innovation Finalist
Guam SBDC
Casey Jeszenka, State Director

2016 Small Business Person of the Year Finalists
Tammy Ann Loewy and Wynde Kate Reese, Owners, Freen Goddess Foods, LLC
(New York SBDC)

STATE & REGIONAL SBDC WINNERS

The state and regional winners have been or will be honored in their states.

State
2016 NSBW Awards (National, State & Regional)
Arizona- Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award (State): Northland Pioneer College SBDC
- Minority-Owned Small Business of the Year (State): AllSource Global Management, Cecilia Mata, Owner
- Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year (State): Angela Cody-Rouget
- Small Business Person of the Year (State): Sonoran Technology & Professional Services, Paul Smiley, Owner
Arkansas- Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award (State): Arkansas SBTDC at Arkansas Tech University
- Small Business Person of the Year (District): Galley Support Innovations, Gina Radke, Owner
California - Los Angeles- Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award (Region): University of La Verne, Small Business Development Center
Connecticut- Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award (State): Crystal Ballroom of New Britain
- Minority-Owned Small Business of the Year (State): Benay Enterprises, Dawn Reshen-Doty, Owner
- Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year (State): The Chapman Manufacturing Company, Tracy Camassar, Owner
Delaware- Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award (District): Carvertise, Mac Nagaswami and Greg Star, Owners
- Small Business Exporter of the Year (District): Batta Environmental Associates, Naresh Batta and Neeraj Batta, Owners
- Small Business Person of the Year (District): Henlopen City Oyster House, Chris Bisaha and Joe Baker, Owners
Florida- Minority-Owned Small Business of the Year (District & State): FSA, Francisco Semsch, President
- Veteran-Owned Small Business of the Year (District): Vistra Communications, LLC, Brian Butler, President
- Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year (District): Doral Conservatory & School of the Arts , Tailleen Arias, President
- Minority-Owned Small Business Person of the Year (District): Advanced IT Concepts, Inc., Mr. Gabriel Ruiz, LTC, USA (Ret.), President & CEO
- Woman-Owned Small Business Person of the Year (District & State): Elipsis Engineering & Consulting, Ms. Sarah Blake, President
- Veteran-Owned Small Business Person of the Year (District & State): A1A Solar Contracting, Inc., Mr. J. Peter Wilking, President
- Small Business Person of the Year (District): C.T. Windows, Inc. d/b/a Architectural Aluminum Techniques, Mr. Sunil Tarneja, President
- Small Business Exporter of the Year (District, Region, National): Endoscopy Replacement Parts, Inc., David P. Bello, President, Sr., John Hartnett, Vice-President, David A. Bello Jr., General Manager
Georgia- Small Business Person of the Year (State): CATMEDIA, Catherine Downey
Iowa- Small Business Person of the Year (District): Hoover's Hatchery Company, LLC, Tony Halsted, Owner
Maine- Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award (District): Whoopie Pie Café, James Gallagher
Massachusetts- Small Business Person of the Year (District & State): Strat Comm Inc., Robert George, Founder, President & CEO
- Small Business Exporter of the Year (District, Region, State): The Chamberlain Group LLC, Lisa Chamberlain, Vice-President & Managing Partner
- Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award (State): Central Mass SBDC Regional Office, Clark University
Minnesota- Woman-Owned Small Business Person of the Year (State): The Coffee Hag, Jennifer Melby-Kelley, Owner
Mississippi- Small Business Person of the Year (State): Everything Kayak, Mike Pornovets, Owner
Nebraska- Small Business Person of the Year (District): Litttle Miss Fashion, Yolanda Diaz, Owner
New York- Young Entrepreneur of the Year (District): Summer Storage and Professional Detailers of NY, James Lawrence Wangelin, Owner
- Phoenix Award for Small Business Disaster Recovery (National): Majestic Vending and Services, Stephen and Maryann Piazza, Owners
- Small Business Person of the Year (District): Lumber City Development Corporation, Michael Zimmerman, Executive Director
- Small Business Person of the Year (District & National Finalist): Green Goddess Foods, LLC, Tammy Ann Loewy and Wynde Kate Reese, Owners
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award (District): FreshySites, LLC, Ben Giordano, Owner
- Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award (National Finalist): Undercare Inc., Susanne Shoemaker, Owner
North Carolina- Small Business Person of the Year (State): North State Aviation, Charlie Creech, President & Management Team
Oregon- Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award (State): Central Oregon Community College SBDC
Pacific Islands- Home-Based Business Champion of the Year (State): Kahmeleon, Myracle Mugol, Managing Partner
- Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award (Region & National Finalist): Guam SBDC
Pennsylvania- Small Business Person of the Year (District & State): Acoustic Sheep, Dr. Wei-Shin Lai, CEO
- Family-Owned Small Business of the Year (District): Buttonwood Campground, Dennis, Nancy, Ryan, and Michael McFarland, Owners
- Minority-Owned Small Business Person of the Year (District): Exact Match Masonry Staining, Jennifer Gill, President
- Veteran-Owned Small Business Person of the Year (District): Barker Paving, John James McGeehan, President and Gavin McGeehan, CEO
- Small Business Exporter of the Year (State): Colorfin, LLC, Bernadette Ann Ward, President & Co-Founder
- Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award (State): Bucknell University SBDC
- Small Business Person of the Year (District): Backyard Ale House, Patrick Nasser, Owner
South Carolina- Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award (National): Charleston Area SBDC
Texas - Gulf Coast- Veteran Small Business Champion of the Year (Region): UH PTAC, Robert Warren, Advisor
- Family-Owned Small Business of the Year (District): Shafaii Investments, Raj Shafaii, CEO
West Virginia- Small Business Champion of the Year (State): Made In Germany, Jens Kiel, Owner
- Encore Entrepreneur of the Year (State): Garcia's Latin Market, LLC, Ralph and Amelia Garcia, Owners
- Family-Owned Small Business of the Year (State): Kreinik Manufacturing Company, Douglas Kreinik, President
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award (State): University Girls, Nesha Sanghavi, Founder & Owner
- Veteran-Owned Small Business Person of the Year (State): Alpha Technologies, Douglas Tate, President & CEO
- Woman-Owned Small Business Person of the Year (State): Agile5 Technologies, Inc., President & CEO
- Minority-Owned Small Business Person of the Year (State): El Rey Mexican Restaurant, Francisco Guerrero, President
- Small Business Exporter of the Year (State): Power Sonix, Inc., Scott Hedges, President
- Small Business Person of the Year (State): Allegheny Science & Technology Corp., Arria Hines, President & CEO
- 8(a) Graduate of the Year Award (State & National Winner): Action Facilities Management, Inc., Diana Lewis Jackson, President & CEO
Wisconsin- Small Business Development Center Excellence and Innovation Award (State): SBDC at the University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Wyoming- Small Business Person of the Year (State): Triple A Building Services, Inc., Anthony Aguirre, President
- Young Entrepreneur of the Year (State): Yellowberry Company, Megan Grassell, Founder
Find your local SBDC today!

.